Résumé

.
Waterhouse Studio
505 S Sixth Street

Watertown, WI 53094
United States

Czech Atelier
Švédská 45/150 00
Praha 5-Smíchov
Czech Republic

Echofluxx 14
Efemera of Prague
Archive

Main Site

Education: D.M.A. and M.M. Music Composition (ceramic sculpture, minor); University of Illinois at Urbana '85, '76; B.S. Music Education, University of Wisconsin at LaCrosse '74.

Employment History: Artistic Director, Efemera of Prague, Echofluxx festivals '11-, independent artist, Watertown/Prague, Wisconsin/Bohemia '12-, Artistic Director, Newsense Intermedium, Tacoma, WA '93-'00; Associate Professor of Music, Ball State University '87-92; Visiting Assistant Professor of Music Composition, University of Illinois, Urbana '86; Lecturer in Electronic Music, Canberra School of Music, Australian National University '80-84.

Selected Presentations: Artots, den Bosch, The Netherlands, performance by Dan and Caroline Senn '14,  Birke Symposium "Art in the Information Age," Marshall University, sound art/video installations and 3 concerts of Dan Senn's Works '14, WDR 3 (Radio): Studio Elektronische Musik: "The Catacombs of Yucatan" '14, University of Wisconsin Whitewater New Music Festival 2014, performance, "Skidmarks"(1982) for trombone and fixed media, played by J. Michael Allsen '14, Seensound: Visual Music Series, Back Room, performance, video and live electronics, Melbourne, Australia '14, Echofluxx 14, performance, "Its Mirror" for flute, Prague '14

PNEM Sound Art Festival, Space Band w/Petra Dubach & Mario van Horrik, workshop, performance, Uden, The Netherlands '13, Flipside Gallery, Space Band w/Petra Dubach & Mario van Horrik, performance, Eindhoven, The Netherlands '13, Visual/Music, Back Room, performance, A Chattering Field, video and live electronics, Melbourne, Australia '13, Intermedia Arts and Experimental Music, residency, Metropolitan State University, performance with Caroline Senn, Minneapolis '13, Dan Senn's International Space Band w/Petra Dubach & Mario van Horrik, Inkijkmuseum, Eindhoven, Holland '13, Echofluxx Ensemble, Echofluxx 13, Prague, "A Crackling Field" for video and 5 performers '13, IN/OUT FESTIVAL: Laznia Contemporary Museum of Art, Gdansk, Poland, performance with Caroline Senn '13.

Art Centre Signe, (h)ear festival #2, "The Art of Sound," workshop, Dan Senn's International Space Band, presented by Mario van Horrik and Petra Dubach, Heerland, The Netherlands '12, Gallery AT, Poznan, Poland, "Breaking Apart," sound-video exhibition with Caroline Senn '12, van Abbemuseum, International Space Band w/Petra Dubach & Mario van Horrik, Eindhoven, The Netherlands '12, Doe-de-Dommel, International Space Band w/Petra Dubach & Mario van Horrik, Dommel, The Netherlands '12, Arts Powered Summer Institute, College of Idaho, sound workshops, Caldwell, Idaho '12, Echofluxx 12, Dam Patch, Dog Barking, performance, Prague, '12, Spring Concert, Micro-Dramatic Songs from Prague II, performance, Portland, OR '12, de Overslag, Dan Senn's International Space Band, performances & workshops, Petra Dubach & Mario van Horrik, Eindhoven, The Netherlands '12, Visual/Music, Back Room, performance, Short Rail, Dog Barking, performance, Melbourne, Australia '12.

EchoFluxx11, International Space Band, Prague '11, Unitaria, Prague, performances '11, From Different Points, Mumma's Incredible Sinking Violin, and Knocking Heads with Kafka, world premiers, Školska Galerie, Prague '11, Galerie ve Sklepě, kinetic sound installation, Prague '11, In Just Spring: Cascadia Spring Concert, world premiere of Cycling China for Gamelyde 2, Portland ''11, Winter Light, world premiere of On a Long Thin Table, music for the Angnieszka Laska Dancers, Portland '11, PNCA, lecture, Portland '11, Cherry Blossom Musical Arts, world premiere of Micro-Dramatic Songs from Prague II, Eugene, Oregon '11.

Les Petits Chanteurs, world premiere of "Lillian" for SATB boys choir, Port au Prince, Haiti '10, Cascadia Composers, world premiere of "Close, Then Far" for 2 flutes, Walters Cultural Arts Center, Hillsboro, Oregon '10, "Cycling China," kinetic sound installation, residency, Nightingale Gallery, Eastern Oregon University '10, Birke Fine Arts Symposium: Giving Voice: Social Justice in the Arts, video, Marshall University, West Virginia '10, Princeton University, Composition Colloquium, lecture '10, Musical Instrument Museum, Civil War band video, Phoenix '10, NACUSA National Festival, Portland, world premiere of "Prague Songs," Portland '10.

10th Anniversary New Music Festival, performance, exhibition, UW-La Crosse '09, Floating Points Festival, Issue Project Room, performance, New York City '09, Princeton University Composition Colloquium, lecture '09, Academy of Performing Arts (HAMU), lecture, Prague '09, Prague Academy of Arts, residency, Atelier Kurt Gebauer, Hradec nad Moravici '09, Atelier Libusin, residency, Libusin, Czech Republic '09, Fear No Music, premiere of Cartwheels, Old Church, Portland, Oregon '09, Alexander Gallery, exhibition, lecture, Clackamas Community College, Oregon City '09, New York Virtuoso Singers, world premiere of S(H)e Visits Me, St. Ignatious Episcopal, New York '09.

UMBC New Music Ensemble, Peeping Tom, Baltimore '08, House of Art, Dvanáct bláznivych ptákü, Bludny Kámen Opava, exhibition, Czech Republic '08, Zahrada mrtvych zón, Prague, video installation/documentation '08, Fine Arts Academy, workshop, Münster, Germany '08, Atelier Libusin, residency, Libusin, Czech Republic '08, Montserrat Gallery, installation, Beverly, Massachusetts '08, Portland City Building, installation, Portland '08, Auzten Gallery, exhibition, Portland State University, Oregon '08

Caged (1980) for Fairlight CMI (12:10), 25th Anniversary Celebration, Electro-Acoustic Music Center, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee '07, Miller Fine Art Center Gallery, installation, Linfield College, Oregon '07, Walters Cultural Arts Center, Hillsboro, Oregon, installations, lecture, film presentation '07, 4th International Biennale: Vestiges of Industry, panelist, workshop, Prague '07, Creatures in The City of Jeroen Bosch, s'Hertogenbosch, Holland, Space Band Project '07, Důl Mayrau, installation, Kladno, Czech Republic '07, Space Band Project, C.U.B.A.-Culture, Muenster, Germany '07, Asian Pacific Art Center, Tacoma, installation 07, Christine Donnell School of the Arts, Boise, Sound Art Workshops '07, "A House On Jungmannova," Wisconsin Film Festival, Madison, premiere '07, Portland Art Center, installation '07

International Space Band Project, workshops, performance, Walters Cultural Arts Center, Hillsboro, Oregon '06, Idaho Art Commission Workshops, Boise '06, 4+4+4 Days in Motion Festival, installation, Prague '06, Lublin Theatre, performance '06, Gallery AT, exhibition and lectures, Poznan, Poland '06, Roulette Intermedium, Location One, New York City, performance '05, NoD, video and lyde performance, Prague, Czech Republic '05, International Space Band Project, Portland, Prague, Kladno '05, Jump Start, residency, Oregon State University, Corvallis '05, Los Angeles County Museum of Arts, EAR Unit '05

New York City Public Library, Met Opera Percussionist performance '04, world premiere of M & M in E, Marshall University, West Virginia 04, Jail Installation, Basin Jazz and Art Festival, Montana Artist Refuge '04, Percussion Workshop, Portland State University '04, Composer Profile, Hubert Steins (producer), Berlin Radio '04

Oregon State University, residency '03, University of York, England, lecture '03, Center for Contemporary Art, Prague, Czech Republic, performance, workshops '03, Kunstakademie, Muenster, Germany, lecture, performance, '03, Bunkier Ztuki (City Art Gallery), Krakow, Poland, performance '03, Music Academy (CEM), Krakow, Poland, lecture '03, Logos Foundation, Ghent, Belgium, performance, lecture '03, Wittener Tage für Neue Kammermusik, Germany, Installation '03, Quiet Music Cultivation, Tacoma, performance '03,

da Vinci Film and Video Festival, film screening, Winner of da Vinci Award, Corvallis '02, Cornish College of the Arts, installations-workshops, Seattle '02, The Glass Museum, workshops, Tacoma '02, Evergreen State College, lecture, Olympia '02, "The Exquisite Risk of Civil War Brass," Milwaukee Public Television '02, The Art of Documentary Film, University of Washington-Tacoma '02, RTR-FM Melbourne, Australia, "Toons After Noon" '02, Diapason Gallery, exhibition, New York City, 2001, University of Minnesota at Moorehead, residency '01; Son et Lumiere: Volunteer Park Archeologies, Seattle, exhibition '01; 2000-2001 Artist Lecture Series, University of Minnesota, Duluth '01; Gallery 400, Chicago, installation '01; Stewart Middle School, residency '01

Charles Wright Academy, installation '00; Nature Consortium, Seattle, installation '00; Bellevue Art Museum Film and Video Festival, Washington '00; 18th International Sculpture Conference, Houston, panelist '00; Port Angeles Fine Art Center, sculpture park installation '00; Jason Lee Middle School, residency '00; Acoustic Animation, Arizona State University, installation '00.

University of Wisconsin, New Music Festival, La Crosse, performance, lectures '99; Metropolitan State University, St. Paul, performance '99; Roosevelt University, Chicago, lecture '99; Northwestern University, Evanston, lecture '99; University of Wisconsin, Whitewater, performance, lectures '99; Artspace, Seattle, installation '99; On The Boards, Seattle, performance '99; Port Angeles Fine Art Center, performance '99; Tacoma Art Museum, performance '99; Canberra National Multicultural Festival, Australia, performance '99; Commence Art Gallery, Tacoma, video installation '99; Webster School, residency '99.

Experimental Intermedia, New York City, performance '98; Metamedia Centre, Hermit Foundation, Plasy, Czech Republic, performance '98; Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam, performance '98; Oregon State University, Corvallis, performance, lectures '98; Paper 7 Festival, Leopold-Hoesch Museum, Düren, Germany, installation '98; Kästrich Galerie, Mainz, Germany, exhibition '98; Commencement Gallery, Tacoma, video installation '98; University of Washington, artist-in-resident, Tacoma '98; Sonic Circuits V International Festival, UW-Tacoma, installation '98.

Intermedia Arts, Minneapolis and Chicago, video '97; Galerie Schüppenhauer, Cologne, exhibition '97-98; Percussive Arts International Conference, Los Angeles, installation 97; Tweed Museum of Art, Duluth, installation '97; Pete's Pool Sound and Video Installation, Enumclaw, Washington, installation '97; Sonic Circuits IV International Festival, Tacoma, performance '97; Point Defiance Promenade, Tacoma, outdoor installation '97.

Audio Art Festival, Warsaw and Krakow, Poland, performances '96; Washington State History Museum, Tacoma, sound and video installation '96; Point Defiance Promenade, Sound Garden, permanent installation '96; Whitman College Art Department, Walla Walla, Washington, residency '96; First Night, Tacoma, sound and video installation '96; Falkirk Cultural Art Center, San Francisco, sound and video installation '96.

Red Eye Theatre, Minneapolis, performances '95; Metropolitan State University, St. Paul, residency '95, McKnight Foundation Fellowship, Spring Grove, Minnesota, sound and video installation in rural cave '95; Spokane Contemporary Arts Alliance (InterPlayers), performance '95; Philadelphia Nexus, installation '95; Moltkerei Werkstadt, Cologne, performance '95; Alte Feuerwache, Cologne, performance, '95; Feedback Studio, Cologne, performance '95; Den Andern Opera, Copenhagen, performance '95; Het Apollohuis, Eindhoven, Holland '95; C.U.B.A.-Culture, performance, Muenster, Germany '95; MeX, Dortmund, Germany, performance '95; Cultereel de X, Leiden, Holland, performance '95; Penny Loucas Gallery, Tacoma, sound and video installation '95.

Roulette Intermedium, New York City, performance '94; First Night, Tacoma, sound and video installation '94; Open Space, Victoria, B.C., performance '94; Center On Contemporary Arts, Seattle, installation '94; Penny Loucas Gallery, Tacoma, installation '94; International Soundwatch Festival, Auckland, New Zealand, performance '94; Waikato Museum of Art, New Zealand, performance '94; Otago University, Dunedin, New Zealand, performance '94; Canterbury University, Christchurch, New Zealand, performance '94; Kittredge Gallery, Tacoma, exhibition '94; Elam School of Fine Arts, Auckland, New Zealand, lecture '94.

Bumbershoot Festival, Seattle, performance '93; First Night Tacoma, installation '93; Wall of Sound, Seattle, exhibition '93; University of Illinois, Krannert Center '92; New Music Across America, Cleveland, performance '92; Sylvia Smith Collection Opening, University of Akron, installation '92.

Selected Awards and Grants: Installation Grant, Portland Building, RACC '08, Honarary Mention, New York Virtuoso Singers Choral Competition '08, Professional Development Grant, RACC '07, Special Projects Grant, RACC '05, da Vinci Film Festival, The Spirit of da Vinci Award for The Exqusite Risk of Civil War Brass '02, King County Arts grant for Son et Lumiere: Volunteer Park Archeologies '01; Washington State Arts grant for art documentary at Stewart Middle School, Tacoma '01; Seattle Art Commission development grant '00; Sound Transit development grant '00; Washington State Arts Commission grant for residency at Jason Lee Middle School, Tacoma '00; Greater Tacoma Community Foundation grant for 6X3 Festival '99; First Prize, Papier 7: Electric Paper, Leopold Hoesch Museum, Düren, Germany '98; Tacoma Cultural Resources grant for 6X3 Festival '98; Washington State Arts Commission sculpture commission, University of Washington-Tacoma '98; The Greater Tacoma Community Foundation grant for 6X2 Festival '97; Artist Trust 10th Anniversary President's Award, Seattle '97; MetroParks Design Team Award for Sound Garden Installation '97; Tacoma Cultural Resources, Cultural Tourism Award '97; King County Public Arts Commission grant for Pete's Pool Sound and Video Installation '96; King County Radio Arts Festival commission for radio piece, KUOW, Seattle '96; Artist Resource Bank, Washington State Arts Commission '96-97; Special Projects Grant, Tacoma Arts Commission '96; On the Boards (NEA) commission for Waterdriven Canopy Lyre, Seattle '97; Tacoma Parks District grant for Sound Garden Installation (permanent) '96; Pierce County Arts curatorial grant for First Night installation '95, McKnight Foundation Fellowship for rural residency, Minnesota '95; Tacoma Arts Commission grant for International Connection workshop '95; Tacoma Cultural Resources grant for 6X Festival '95.

Published Scores: Cartwheels, piccolo and orchestra bells, Smith Publications '04, Ah ONE, vibraphones and bass violin, AM Percussion Publications, '93, Peeping Tom, voice and percussion, Sonic Arts Edition, Baltimore '88; Rivus, For Any Three Treble Instruments in the Same Key, Smith Publications, Baltimore, '85.

Published Articles: Pendulum-based Instruments, Percussive Video, Sound Art, and the Permanence of Ephemeral Public Art, Organized Sound, England, Summer '98; The Catacombs of Yucatan Sound and Video Installation, Minnesota Composers Forum Newsletter, Vol.23, No.1 '96 (reprinted in the Leonardo Electronic Almanac, January '96); Sound Art and the International Connection, Cultural Resource Newsletter, Vol. 3, No. 4 '95; Systems for Non-Linear Instruments and Notation, Journal of New Music Research, September, Amsterdam, Holland '94; Non-Linear Instruments, Experimental Music Instruments, California, two parts '93; The Raku Composition Program, Interface, September, Amsterdam, Holland '91; Music Up Close, Puchong Gallery Notes, Winter '90; Standard Performance Practice, Soundsculpture and Scrapercussion, Percussive Notes, Research Edition, Autumn '83; The Application of Microcomputers to Music Composition as a Compositional and Clerical Tool, ICMC Proceedings '81, North Texas State University, Denton '81.

Recent Articles/Dissertations about Dan Senn: “Analysis of Dan Senn's 'Peeping Tom" by Jason Baker, Percussive Notes, January '12, The snare drum as a solo concert instrument: An in depth study of works by Milton Babbitt, John Cage, Dan Senn, and Stuart Saunders Smith, together with ... Stockhausen, and others, dissertation by Jason Colby Baker '05, Senn and the Art of Acoustic Sculpture, MyRoad, March 5, '01, Outside the music 'museum,' by Jen Graves, The News Tribune, Tacoma, April 22, '01; Zones of Magnified Power: Site Specific Sound Art, by David Means, PublicArtReview, Vol 11, #2, Spr-Sum '00.

Selected Audio Recordings: The Sound We Are Now, Aphasia Recordings, Ireland '07, The Noble Snare, "Peeping Tom" performed by Jason Baker, 11 West Records '05; Black Kids, White Man and Static, Gallery 400 release '01; The Catacombs of Yucatan, Periplum Records '98; Experimental Musical Instruments, Vol. VIII and IX, EMI '93, '94; Music and Texts, private '91; Scrapercussion Improvisations, private '89; Australian Computer Music, NMA Records, Melbourne, Australia '83.

Selected Art Videos: Dancing Is a Waste of Time '13, Breaking Point '12, Dam Patch, Dog Barking '12, Short Rail, Dog Barking '11, Zelená Chyba '09,  Bílá hora '08, Uncovered States '06, Zakaz Vstupu '05, Wisconsin Air '05, The Obedient Woman 04, M & M in E '00, Still Moving: Four Sides of a Japanese Language School '98; The Catacombs of Yucatan, Newsense Intermedium '97; Union Station Stories, Newsense Intermedium '96; Four Percussive Videos, Newsense Intermedium '94.

Documentary Videos: Echofluxx 12, festival '12, Echofluxx 11 festival '11, Garden of Dead Zones '08, Den Horniku '07, A House On Jungmannova: 4+4+4 Days in Motion '06, The Exquisite Risk of Civil War Brass: The First Brigade Band '02, Volunteer Park Archeologies: Stories from the Garden '01; Stewart Middle School: Dreaming Reality - January 2001 '01; Balancing Power: Pre-Computer Railroad Stories of the Pacific Northwest
00; The Big Swing '00.

Videos about Dan Senn: Artyčok TV, Against a hard Surface '11, Artsbreak, Bravo Cable Network, segment '99; Sound Stories, segment, by Phil Dadson, Auckland, New Zealand '93.

Selected Sculptural Instruments: Mirrored Surflings '11, Inflatables '07-9, Tube Tops '06, Quad Tube Rattles '06, Quad Surfling '06, Corn Rattles '05, Overlyre (permanent kinetic sculpture, Volunteer Park Conservatory) '01, Vertical Penduling (permanent kinetic sculpture) '99; Flutter Two Shmoos '99; Corner Lyre '98; Paper Tube Canopy Lyre '98; Vertical 'lyres '97-98; Canopy Lyres '96-97; Tooned Penduling '96; Tooned Pendulyres '96; Jiggerling '96; Four Pushups '95; Winged Pendulyre '95; Chromex Ring '95; Simple Pendulings '95-96; Simple Penduyres '95-96; Boxed Pendulyre '95; Telelyre '94; Plate Tech Tonics '94; Flutterbye Four '94; Too Lips (group 2) '94; Flutterbye Five '93; Too Flutter '92; Too Lips (group 1) '92; Flutter Klutter '92; Bass Shmoos '92; Scrapercussion Nine '92; Fayfer Harps '91; Flutter Harp '91; Ten Too Lips '91; Shmoos Harp '90; Scrapercussion Eight '89; Scrapercussion Seven '89; Scrapercussions #2-6 '81; Scrapercussion One '78, Four Tap Dance Instruments '77.

Selected Collections: Volunteer Park Conservatory, Seattle (sound sculpture), Metro Parks-Tacoma (sound sculpture), University of Washington-Tacoma, sound sculpture; Sylvia Smith Archives, University of Akron, Ohio (scores, videos and instruments) '92-, University of Wisconsin-LaCrosse, ceramic sculpture collection; Gallery Schüppenhauer Collection, Cologne.

Selected Acoustic & Electro-Acoustic Works: Dam Patch, Dog Barking, for dance, video, 2 percussionsts '12, Mumma's Incredible Sinking Violin, for violin, soprano, lyde percussion and fixed media '11, On a Long Thin Table, music for dance '11, Cycling China, solo percussion '10, Close, Then Far, two flutes '10, La Bohéme, violin and piano '10, Micro-dramatic Songs from Prague II, soprano and piano '10, Lillian, SATB a cappella choir '10, Over Ready's Bluff, clarinet, bass violin, piano '10, Micro-Dramatic Songs from Prague I, soprano, marimba, string trio '09, Mr. Fear, SATB a cappella choir '09, Mass for Heavy Rail: Requiem for My Father, SATB choir, dance, soundsculpture sound track '09, Czech Rail, Too Flutter sounds for dance '07, Cartwheels, flute and orchestra bells, Smith Publications '04, S(H)e Visits Me, SATB a cappella choir '04, M & M in (m)E, bass violin and video '00; fffalarum, four fire alarms '99; Patty Quake, five pieces for Vertical Penduling '99; Ah One, two vibraphones and bass violin '89; Peeping Tom, solo snare and voice '88.

Compositional Software: Raku Composition Program, music composition software, version 2.1 (MAC) '91, version 2.0 (PC) '91, version 1.0 (PC) '88.

Public Service: OMTA Composition Contest adjudicator '11, Cascadia Composers Media Achivist '08-, RACC Grant Adjudicator '10, Founding Member, Vice President, Cascadia Composers '08-11, Art Advisory Board, Oregon State University '07-10, Curatorial Committee, Portland Art Center '07-09, Montana Artists Refuge, National Advisory Board 04-, Seattle Arts Commission, panelist '96, '01; Ragdale Foundation, adjudicator '00, LaTrobe University, Australia, thesis adjudicator '00; Artist Trust, Seattle, panelist '99; Washington State Arts Commission, panelist '99; Artist Exchange, board member '95-97; Point Defiance Promenade Design Team '95-97; Save the Clavey River Project, CA, volunteer '96; WAVE, volunteer '96; Paint Tacoma, volunteer '00; CCAT Public Television, Tacoma, founding board member ('93-94); Experimental Intermedia Foundation, New York City, board member '89-; Public Art Work Group, City of Tacoma Arts Commission '93-94; Puchong Gallery, music curator, New York City '88-90; Roulette Intermedium, New York City, co-founder '78.